Privacy Policy

    Your privacy

    OT&P Healthcare is part of Pacific Primary Heath Care (PPHC) Group. We are committed to protect your privacy and will, at all times, observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”) in the collection, use and maintenance of your personally identifiable information (“personal data”)

    Collection and use of your personal data

    Personal data collected from you on this Website, will only be used for the specific purpose(s) mentioned at the time of collection, or for purpose(s) directly related to those specific purpose(s) and/or in the relevant personal information collection statement. If specific information is requested but not supplied by you, however, we may be unable to provide the requested service(s).

    OT&P Healthcare may use your personal data for the following purposes:

    • To manage your account and your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.
    • To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

    Use of cookies

    The use of cookies is outlined in our Cookies Policy.

    Retention and deletion of your personal data

    All personal information stored on the website and the OT&P Digital App will be used solely for the purpose for which it was gathered, for purposes directly related, or to assist you in making enquiries or appointments, or for other compatible purposes, or any other purposes as may be agreed between you and OT&P Healthcare.

    After that the purpose(s) have been fulfilled, your personal data will be deleted.

    If you wish to require access to, correct or deletion of personal information and account, you may do so under the Ordinance by sending a written request to 19/F, Chun Wo Commercial Centre, 23 - 27 Wing Wo St, Central, Hong Kong (Email: business@otandp.com | Phone: +852 2526 9886).

    User Account Deletion

    If you wish to delete your user account, you will be able to request the deletion via the OT&P Digital App by going into Profile Settings and tapping "I will like to delete my account". Once the request is sent, we will process your request within 7 working days. Your account will be deleted and all data will no longer be saved.

    Additionally, data deletion instructions can be found here.

    Disclosure of your personal data

    We will keep your personal data confidential within PPHC group and will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent, except as is required by law. However, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) for which the data is collected, your personal data may be disclosed to any third parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region).

    Links to other Websites

    This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. Other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of the respective website.

    Security

    We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be subject to unauthorised access. In particular, access to your personal data will only be restricted to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality. Encryption technology may also be employed for the transmission of personal data collected on this Website.

    Contact us

    You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. Requests for access to or correction of your personal data or for information in relation to our privacy policy and practices should be addressed to:

    19/F Chun Wo Commercial Centre,
    25 Wing Wo St,
    Central, Hong Kong

    In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

    BE ADVISED: By visiting our website, you agree to the terms set out above.

    Note: This Privacy Policy may be amended by us from time to time and we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page.